NASOH Logo Header

Monday, May 15, 2017

0830-0900        Opening Remarks

0915-1045        Session 1 – Chair: John B. Hattendorf, Naval War College

The Union Navy’s Crusade to Destroy Charleston in the Civil War

Thomas Legg, West Chester University

 

Confederate Army/Navy Collision at Cape Fear

Lori Sanderlin, SUNY Maritime College

 

HMS Warrior’s Influence on Naval Operations in the Civil War

James Clipson, University of Portsmouth (UK)

 

Session 2 – Chair: Gene Allen Smith, Texas Christian University

Bound White Migration to British America

Matthew Pursell, University of West Florida

 

Texas Slavery, the Mexican Navy, British Imperialism, and Alta California

Marti Klein, California State University, Fullerton

 

Vessel of Memory: The Many Voyages of the Charles W. Morgan

Jason W. Smith, Southern Connecticut State University

 

Session 3 – Chair: Larry Bartlett, Texas Christian University

The Impact of Capitalism on the Interpretation of Yankee Whaling

Justin H. Daley, Flinders University

 

The Role of Fishing Material Culture in Communities’ Sense-of-Place

Sorna Khakzad, University of West Florida-Florida Public Archaeology Network

 

Impacts of the 1992 Cod Moratorium on Newfoundland’s Historic Architecture

Shannon N. Cilento, Cornell University

 

1045-1100        Break

 

1100-1230        Session 4 – Chair: Donald Willett, Texas A&M University at Galveston

Imperial Conversion: The Navy’s Expedition to the Holy Land, 1847-1848

Michael A. Verney, University of New Hampshire

 

John Yates Beall: Spy, Pirate, Guerilla

John Grady, Fairfax, VA

 

Evolution of Amphibious Warfare from 1918 to 1941

Michael G. Walling, Hudson, MA

 

Session 6 – Chair: Alicia Caporaso, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

The Power of Location: Predictive Modeling, GIS, and Slave Wrecks

Kelsey Rooney, Texas A&M University

 

Processing and Utilizing Publicly Generated Underwater Archaeological Data

Jessica Irwin, University of South Carolina

 

Public Monitoring of Maritime Cultural Resources along Coastal Regions

Austin Burkhard, University of West Florida

 

1230-1400        Lunch

 

1400-1530        Session 7 – Chair: Christine Keiner, Rochester Institute of Technology

Charleston Chocolate: Food and Empire in Colonial America

Christopher P. Magra, University of Tennessee

 

Family and Business in Colonial Charleston

David Adkins, University of Tennessee

 

A Charleston Lady: Eliza Pinckney and Colonial Gender Norms

Elizabeth Eubanks, University of Tennessee

 

Session 8 – Chair: Paul E. Fontenoy, North Carolina Maritime Museums

Reaching for the Channel: Archaeological Investigation of William Dry’s Wharf

Jim McKee, Brunswick Town/Fort Anderson State Historic Site

 

Brunswick’s Bakers: The Archaeological Invesigation of a Dwelling and Bake Oven at Lot 35 in Brunswick Town State Historic Site

Andrew J Holloway, East Carolina University

 

The Concrete Ghost: Fort Delaware and Coastal Defense in WWI

Donald A. Laskey, Fort Delaware State Park

 

1530-1545        Break

 

1545-1715        Session 9 – Chair: Penelope Hardy, Johns Hopkins University

John Willis Griffiths: Correcting a “Grave Injustice”

Larrie D. Ferreiro & Ronald L. Oswald, National Maritime Historical Society

 

Taking the Train to Havana

Tom Donoghue, Port Washington, NY

 

The Algic Case: Waterfront Terrorist or Greedy Capitalist

Donald Willett, Texas A&M University at Galveston

 

Session 10 – Chair: Sorna Khakzad, University of West Florida

Casting a Wide Net: Maritime Heritage and the Public in Florida

William B. Lees, University of West Florida-Florida Public Archaeology Network

 

When a Conquistador Met a Tourist at the Beach

Michael Thomin, University of West Florida-Florida Public Archaeology Network

 

Heritage Monitoring Scouts: Engaging the Public to Monitor Florida’s Shoreline

Sara Ayers-Rigsby & Sarah Miller, University of West Florida-Florida Public Archaeology Network

 

Heritage Tourism: A Choice Between the Beach and Cultural Heritage

Sorna Khakzad, University of West Florida-Florida Public Archaeology Network

 

1830-2000        Evening Reception, Tommy Condon’s Irish Pub & Seafood Restaurant

 

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

 

0830-1000        Session 11 – Chair: Donald A. Laskey, Fort Delaware State Park

“A Fierce Tempest”: Disaster and Relief at the Luna Settlement, 1559-1561

Christina L. Bolte, University of West Florida

 

Saturiwa’s Revenge: The Timucuas and the Fall of Fort Caroline

Christopher Boucher, College of Charleston

 

Revisiting Unprovenienced Foodways Artifacts from Eighteenth-Century Spanish Florida Shipwrecks

Olivia Thomas, East Carolina University

 

Session 12 – Chair: Salvatore R. Mercogliano, Campbell University

New Light on the Battle off the Virginia Capes

Michael J. Crawford, Naval History and Heritage Command

 

World War I Convoys in the Mediterranean

Michael G. Walling, Hudson, MA

 

Projekt 46: Three Remarkably Influential Submarines

Paul E. Fontenoy, North Carolina Maritime Museum

 

Session 13 – Chair: Sara Ayers-Rigsby, Florida Atlantic University

The Recovery of Blackbeard’s Queen Anne’s Revenge

Kimberly P. Kenyon, Queen Anne’s Revenge Conservation Lab

 

History of Two Lesser-Known Battle of the Atlantic Wrecks of North Carolina

Elise Butchart Carroll, East Carolina University

 

Maritime Heritage at Risk: Shipwrecks, Lighthouses and Deserted Towns

Lynn B. Harris, East Carolina University

 

1000-1015        Break

 

1015-1145        Session 14 – Chair: Amy Mitchell-Cook, University of West Florida

The Buccaneers: Community, Commerce & Conflict in the Seventeenth-Century Caribbean

Virginia W. Lunsford, United States Naval Academy

 

Illustrations of Pirate Queens

Barbara Jean Austin-Reggio, SUNY Maritime College

 

By Hook or By Crook: Anne Bonney and Mary Read

Christine Brin, University of North Carolina Wilmington

 

Session 15 – Chair: Hal M. Friedman, Henry Ford College

Sea Power: The Missing Dimension

Chuck Steele, United States Air Force Academy

 

A Special Intelligence: Naval Professional Education in Peace and War, 1917-1945

David Kohnen, United States Naval War College

 

No Crisis in Calm Waters: The Cuban Missile Crisis in the Pacific

David Zimmerman, University of Victoria

 

Session 16 – Chair: Jason W. Smith, Southern Connecticut State University

The Tale of the Dismembered 1757 Fort William Henry Shipwreck

Joseph W. Zarzynski, The French and Indian War Society

 

Phoenix II (1820-1837): History’s Lost Steamboat

Carolyn Kennedy, Texas A&M University

 

Steamer Mountaineer and the Identification of an Outer Banks Shipwreck

Lucas Simonds, Greenville, NC

 

1145-1330        Lunch

 

1345-1615        Harbor Cruise

 

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

 

0830-1000        Session 17 – Chair: Warren Riess, University of Maine

Yankee Ship Owners and the Antebellum Cotton Trade

Stephen J. Hornsby, University of Maine

 

Maine Merchant Mariners in the Coolie Trade

Cipperly Good, Penobscot Marine Museum

 

Cooks and Catastrophe: Gender and Death Under Sail on the Great Lakes

John O. Jensen & Jessie Cragg, University of West Florida

 

Session 18 – Chair: David Zimmerman, University of Victoria

Wooden Steamers, Wobblies and Wilson: The Shipbuilding Crisis of 1917

Dale Edmund Shomette & Donald Grady Shomette

 

“More Tons – Less Huns”: The Virginia Shipbuilding Corporation

Anna Gibson Holloway, Maritime Heritage Program, National Park Service

 

We Didn’t Lose But One Horse, and That Was a Mule: The American Sealift Effort during the First World War

Salvatore R. Mercogliano, Campbell University

 

Session 19 – Chair: Michael A. Verney, University of New Hampshire

Sights Set for New Orleans: Shedding Light on Confederate Industry

Miguel Gutierrez, Texas A&M University

 

Condor: North Carolina’s First Heritage Dive Site

Billy Ray Morris, North Carolina Office of State Archaeology

 

Agnes F. Fry: Researching and Recording a Previously-Unidentified Blockade Runner

Gregory Owen Stratton, North Carolina Office of State Archaeology

 

1000-1015        Break

 

1015-1145        Session 20 – Chair: Albert Tillson, University of Tampa

Delaying Fresnel: A Study in Nineteenth-Century Maritime Technology Transfer

James Risk, University of South Carolina

 

Maritime Encounters in the American Midwest

Alison Fields, University of Oklahoma

 

The Life and Death of Fort Pickens Road

Jamin Wells, University of West Florida

 

Session 21 – Chair: Gregory Stratton, North Carolina Office of State Archaeology

Documenting and Reconstructing the Hull Remains of Queen Anne’s Revenge

Annaliese Dempsey, Texas A&M University

 

British Atlantic Merchant Ships, 1600-1800: An Agenda for Further Research

Philip Reid, Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Session 22 – Chair: John W. Morris, North Carolina Office of State Archaeology

“Bunged up like the veriest rathole”: The Charleston Stone Fleets

James D. Spirek, South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of South Carolina

 

Insights from the Investigation of the Interior of H.L. Hunley

Michael P. Scafuri, Warren Lasch Conservation Center, Clemson University Restoration Institute

 

Iron Ballast on H.L. Hunley: An Examination of Resource Prioritization

Emily A. Schwalbe, Warren Lasch Conservation Center, Clemson University Restoration Institute

 

1145-1330        Lunch

 

1330-1700        Tour to H.L. Hunley and Warren Lasch Conservation Center

 

1830-2100        Closing Banquet, Francis Marion Hotel