Preliminary Program

  

WEDNESDAY, 15 May 2019


NASOH Council Meeting – 1900-2100


Dinner on your own


THURSDAY, 16 May 2019


REGISTRATION- 0830-1600

New Bedford Whaling Museum Lobby


OPENING REMARKS 0900-0930


SESSION 1 – Port Connections

0930 -

Chair:

Thomas Legg, West Chester University

The Transformation of a Pennsylvania Iron Furnace and Community

Antonieta Reis Leite, University of Coimbra, Coimbra. Portugal

Planning city-sea connections during the Early Portuguese Atlantic settlement process

Tri Tran, University of Tours (France)

Connecting London and the high seas: Trinity House deep-sea pilots and the 19th c. Transport Revolution


SESSION 2 - Dimensions of the Maritime Landscape

Thursday,

Chair:

Cipperly Good, Penobscot Marine Museum, Searsport, Maine 

Port Paintings: Snapshots of Sea Port Commerce 

Daniel Lane, Norwich University

Crowdsourcing Atlantic Commons: Documenting Derelicts in the Late Nineteenth Century

William B. Lees and Rachel Hines, University of West Florida and Florida Public Archaeology Network

Pensacola Bay as a Strategic Landscape Across Five Centuries


SESSION 3, War, Wrecks, and High Tech in the Nineteenth Century Maritime Commons

Thursday, 

Chair:

Organizer: Dwight Sturtevant Hughes, Public Historian, Author, and Speaker

John Laurence Busch, Independent Historian

Steaming from Local to Global: Giant Leaps for the First High Technology

Dwight Hughes is a public historian, author, and speaker 

Global War, Local Impact: In the Wake of CSS Shenandoah

Anna Gibson Holloway, SEARCH, Inc.

“Saved from the Sea”: Ebenezer Morgan Stoddard of Norfolk


SESSION 4, Operations

Thursday, 

Chair:

Jessie Cragg, University of West Florida

Pensacola and the West Indies Squadron

Paul E. Fontenoy, North Carolina Maritime Museums, Beaufort, NC

The First “Great Wall at Sea”: Imperial China’s “Modern Fleet”

William H. Thiesen, Historian, Coast Guard Atlantic Area

United States Coast Guard Operations in the Rum War of Prohibition


LUNCH: 


SESSION 5 - Frontier

Thursday, 

Chair

Sean Fraga, Princeton University

Mapping Pacific Northwest Maritime Trade Networks During American Settlement, 1851–61

Megan Hagseth, Texas A&M University

The Sailor’s Souppot: Testudines and the Maritime Community

Mike Thomin, Florida Public Archaeology Network and University of West Florida 

Panton, Leslie, & Company Shipping in the Age of Revolutions 


SESSION 6 – Cultural Narrative and Perception

Thursday, 

Chair

Stephen N. Sanfilippo, Maine Maritime Academy

A Goddess of Our Own: Columbia and American Naval Hyper-Identity

Margaret Stack, University of Connecticut

Dissipated and Distinguished: Narratives of Cross-Dressed Female Sailors, 

1815 - 1925.


SESSION 7 – Life of Ships

Thursday

Chair

Charles H. Lagerbom, Independent Historian

The Last Voyage of the St. Mary

Sandra P. Ulbrich, independent maritime historian and researcher

The Truth about a New London Slaver

Joseph W. Zarzynski, French & Indian War Society at Lake George, Inc.

Wreck by Arson—Demise of 1909 Half Moon Replica Ship 


SESSION 8 - Science, Technology, and Oceanic History

Thursday, 

Chair: Helen Rozwadowski, University of Connecticut, Avery Point

Organizer: Penelope K. Hardy, Xavier University, Cincinnati, Ohio

This panel is sponsored by the International Commission of the History of Oceanography.

Penelope K. Hardy, Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH

Geology and the Deep Sea on the 1870s Challenger Expedition

Katharine Anderson, York University, Toronto, Canada

A Sub for Science: The Inter-war Expeditions of Vening Meinesz

Sam Robinson, University of Manchester, UK

Anticipation on the Ocean Frontier

Elizabeth Nyman, Texas A&M University at Galveston

Perils of Prediction: Natural Resources, Technology, and International Maritime Law


SESSION 9 - Florida Panhandle Maritime National Heritage Area

Thursday, 

Chair: Sorna Khakzad, University of West Florida

Sorna Khakzad and Wade Jeffrey, Florida Public Archaeology Network and University of West Florida

Connecting Rivers, Sea & Land: Panhandle Maritime National Heritage Area

Mike Thomin, Della A. Scott-Ireton, Nicole Grinnan, Florida Public Archaeology Network and University of West Florida

From Sealab to Seagrass: Maritime Heritage in the Florida Panhandle National Maritime Heritage Area

Samantha Poirier, Kirby Calhoun, Jamin Wells, University of West Florida

Northwest Florida: A Tale of Coastal Communities and Their Resilience


SESSION 10 - Trade Protection and Manpower in Eighteenth-Century Britain

Thursday, 

Chair: John B. Hattendorf, U.S. Naval War College in Newport, RI 

Ryan Mewett, Johns Hopkins University

The Royal Navy’s “Great Prejudice of the Fair Trader,” 1739

Evan Wilson, U.S. Naval War College, Newport, RI

Coastal Communities, Patriotism, and Impressment in Britain: The Sea Fencibles, 1803-1810

J. Ross Dancy, U.S. Naval War College

British Naval Manpower after Two Decades of War


RECEPTION: New Bedford Fishing Heritage Center

Thursday, 1700-1900


Dinner on your own


FRIDAY, 17 May 2019


REGISTRATION

New Bedford Whaling Museum Lobby

Friday, 0830-1400


SESSION 11, (Re)Making Vineyard Haven: Maritime Heritage Meets Rising Seas

Friday, 0900-1020

Organizer A. Bowdoin Van Riper, Martha’s Vineyard Museum

Bonnie Stacy, Martha’s Vineyard Museum

Rise and Fall of a Seaport (1714-1914)

A Bowdoin Van Riper, Martha’s Vineyard Museum

Tourist Town, Working Waterfront (1919-2019)

Cheryl Doble, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse, NY

Seeking a Sustainable Future (2019-2119)


SESSION 12, Atlantic Independence

Friday, 0900-1020

Chair:

Caroline Marris, Columbia University

‘Malouin Suis’: The Sea and Independence in Early Modern Brittany

David More, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON,

Loyal Oarsmen and Sailors: Canadien Inland Mariners 1775 - 1815

Jacob Pomerantz, University of Pittsburgh

Heathish Designes: ports, labor, and conspiracy in late-seventeenth-century Barbados


SESSION 13, U.S. Civil War

Friday, 0900-1020

Chair

Michael W. Kegerreis Texas A&M University

Confederate Asymmetric Warfare at Sea: Privateers, Blockade Runners, and Cruisers

Donald A. Laskey, Fort Delaware State Park

Confederates Defending the Delaware: Galvanized Troops at Fort Delaware

Lori Sanderlin, NC Maritime Museum at Southport

Confederate Privateer in Sailor’s Snug Harbor, New York


SESSION 14 – Social Control

Friday

Chair

Amy Mitchell-Cook, University of West Florida

Walking the Line: A Preliminary Examination of Prostitution in Pensacola’s Red Light District

Johnathan Thayer, Queens College, City University of New York

Sailors Ashore: Sailortowns as Portals to National and Global Reckonings

David Zimmerman, University of Victoria, BC

Anything but Peaceful: Victoria and Esquimalt in the Aftermath of VJ-Day


SESSION 15 – Maritime Archaeology at Different Scales

Friday

Chair

Donald Grady Shomette, Independent Scholar

Fleet Archaeology and Environment 

David S. Robinson, University of Rhode Island and David S. Robinson & Associates, Inc.

Ten Years Before the Dredge: Marine Archaeology in the New Bedford Harbor Superfund Site, 2009 to 2019

Jennifer Jones, East Carolina University 

Ada K. Damon: Assessing an Historic Ship in a Modern Landscape


SESSION 16 -Shipboard Environment

Friday

Chair

Kendra Lawrence, East Carolina University

Tools of the Trade: A Proposed Study of Shipboard Tools 

Jeff Noakes, Independent Historian, Second World War

A Wide-Ranging Talent: William James Roué, 1879-1970 

Raymond E. Phillips, New York Medical College

Medicine in the Age of Sail


LUNCH


NMHS Board Meeting

Friday, 1200-1400


SESSION 17 – Naval Imperialsim (Part 1)

Friday

Chair

Roger Bailey, University of Maryland, College Park

“Reckless Adventurers” Filibustering Expeditions and the Navy on American Soil

Larry Bartlett, Texas Christian University

What is a Navy For?: American Naval Officers Debate Strategy, 1874-1890


SESSION 18 - Revisiting Neptune's Garden: Science, Technology, and Environment in Oceanic History

Chair: Helen M. Rozwadowski, University of Connecticut, Avery Point

Panelists: Christine Keiner, Rochester Institute of Technology; Katharine Anderson, York University, Toronto, Canada; and Penelope K. Hardy, Xavier University, Cincinnati, Ohio

This Roundtable is sponsored by the International Commission of the History of Oceanography


SESSION 19 – Naval Imperialism (Part 2)

Friday

Chair

James Holmes, Naval War College, Newport, RI

Reinventing America’s Maritime Past: The War of 1812

David Kohnen, Naval War College in Newport, RI

“‘Cheer Up’ – There is No Naval War College:”: U.S. Navy Captain Dudley W. Knox and the Fight for Education, 1919-1922

Michael Verney, Drury University, Springfield, MO

Selling Empire: Publishing Naval Imperialism in the Early American Republic, 1842-1860


SESSION 20 - The USNA Trophy Flag Collection and the 1871 Korea Expedition

Chair/Commenter: Claude Berube, U.S. Naval Academy Museum, Annapolis, MD

BJ Armstrong, U.S. Naval Academy

Vindicating the Flag: Flags, Failed Diplomacy, and Combat in Korea 

Charles Swift, United States Naval Academy Museum

The Presentation of the Naval Academy’s Trophy Flags

Camille Myers Breeze, Museum Textile Services

Amelia Fowler and the History of Flag Preservation


CRUISE and RECEPTION, Cuttyhunk Ferry

Friday, 1700-1900


Dinner on your own


SATURDAY, 18 May 2019


REGISTRATION

New Bedford Whaling Museum Lobby

Saturday, 0830-1100


SESSION 21– Whaling (Part 1)

Saturday, 0900-1030

Chair

Skip Finley, Independent Scholar and Journalist

Whaling Captains of Color – America’s First Meritocracy

Joshua M. Jenkins, Salem State University, Salem, MA

Native Hawaiians on Massachusetts Whaling Ships: The Lost History 

Michael Toth, Texas Christian University

Nantucket Whalers in the Economic and Political Early Republic


SESSION 22 - Health

Saturday, 0900-1030

Chair

Mark J. Gabrielson, an independent historian and Harvard University.

The Global Sanitary Archipelago: Harbor Islands as Maritime Cordons Sanitaire

Marti Klein, California State University Fullerton

Nineteenth Century Perceptions of Yellow Fever in Veracruz, Mexico

Mirelle Luecke, Mystic Seaport Museum

Indigents and Insurrectionists: New York in the Age of Revolution


SESSION 23 – Science at Sea

Saturday, 0900-1030

Chair

Samantha Bernard, through East Carolina University and The Oakwood School

For Science! Deep sea exploration and the vessels that make it possible

Kelly P. Bushnell, University of West Florida

Sedna Expedition Recap: The “Blue Humanities” in the Arctic

Brooke Grasberger, Brown University

Wind, Sailors, and Environmental Dynamics in the Nineteenth-century Atlantic


SESSION 24 – Whaling (Part 2)

Saturday, 1045 - 1200

Chair

Justin H. Daley, Flinders University, Adelaide, AU and ACS Archaeological Consulting Services

Yankee Whaling Heritage: The Impact of Capitalism on Preservation / Interpretation 

Luke LeBras, East Carolina University

Refit for Active Service: Merchant Vessel Conversion and American Whaling

Jason T. Raupp, East Carolina University

Working on Whalers: Industrialization and the Archaeology of Pelagic Whaling


LUNCH


NASOH Business meeting

Saturday, 1300-1400


Option Tour(s) - TBD


AWARDS RECEPTION AND BANQUET, Wamsutta Club

Saturday, 1700-2100

image56